Other Responsibilities


UG Admissions 2022

(Office Order Reference IITPKD/DO/OO/2021/036 dated 24/12/2021)

Dr. Dinesh Setti (Chairperson), Dr. Madhu Karthik M (Vice-Chairperson)

UG Admissions 2023

(Office Order Reference IITPKD/DO/OO/2022/06 dated 3/8/2022)

Dr. Madhu Karthik M (Chairperson), Dr. Bibhu Ranjan Sarangi (Vice-Chairperson)


PG Admission Committee

(Office Order Reference IITPKD/DO/CC/2022/025 dated 1/8/2022)

Dr. Sarath Sasi (Chairperson), Dr. P. V. Divya (Vice-Chairperson), Dr. Revathy Padmanabhan (Member), Dr. Prithvi Narayan P (Member), Officer in charge Academic Section (Member Secretary), Mr. Sumesh K. S. (Member)


Board of IC&SR

(Office Order Reference IITPKD/DO/CC/2021/056 dated 27/11/2021)

Dean IC&SR (Chairperson), Dean Administration, Registrar, Prof. Jagadeesh Bayry, Dr. Sanjukta Chakraborty, Dr. Albert Sunny, Dr. Supratik Sen Mojumdar, Dr. Satyajit Das, Dr. Subrahmanyam Mula, Dr. Sarath Sasi, Dr. D. Chakradhar, Dr. Vishwas V, Dr. Veena Venudharan, Dr. Anoop George.


Faculty in charge of International and Alumni Relations: Dr. Deepak Rajendraprasad

(Office Order Reference IITPKD/DO/OO/2022/007 dated 07/09/2022)


Coordinator for interaction with Micro, Small & Medium Enterprises (MSME): Dr. Dinesh Jagadeesan

(Office Order Reference IITPKD/DO/OO/2022/005 dated 18/03/2022)


Institute Disciplinary Committee

(Office Order Reference DIR/IITPKD/Com-91/2020 dated 03/11/2020)

Prof. S H Kulkarni (Chairperson), Dean Student Affairs, Dean Academics, Associate Dean (Academics UG), Associate Dean (Academics PG)


SC/ST/PwD Cell

(Office Order Reference IITPKD/DO/CC/2021/057 dated 27/11/2021)

Dr. D. Chakradhar (Chairperson), Associate Dean Academics UG (Convener), Dr. Praveena Gangadharan, Ms. Gunja Thanmayee, Mr. Thacchan Dondup, Mr. Maninder Singh, Ms. Sweta Sharma, Ms. Swapnil Singh.


Library Advisory Committee

(Office Order Reference DIR/IITPKD/Com-92/2020 dated 30/11/2020)

Dean Academics (Chairperson), Dr. Supratik Sen Mojumdar, Dr. Rakesh J Pillai, Dr. Chandrashekar Lakshminarayanan, Dr. Manas Kumar Jena, Dr. Reenu Punnoose, Dr. G. P. Balakumar, Dr. KVN Surendra, Dr. Amit Kumar Pal, Mr. Shailesh Kumar (Convener)


Career Development Centre

Chairperson: Dr. Subrahmanyam Mula (Office Orders Reference IITPKD/DO/00/2021/016 dated 23/08/2021, STDT/IITPKD/CDC/001/2021 dated 28/08/2021, STDT/IITPKD/CDC/001/2022 dated 01/09/2022, STDT/IITPKD/CDC/002/2022 dated 06/09/2022)

Placement Coordinators: Dr. Satyajit Das, Dr. Sreenath Vijayakumar, Dr. Sanjukta Chakraborty, Dr. Dinesh Jagadeesan, Dr. S. Kanmani Subbu


Skill Development Program Committee

(Office Order Reference DIR/IITPKD/Com-36/2019 dated 03/08/2019)

Chairperson: Dr. Sovan Lal Das


Csquare Innovation Center

(Office Order Reference DIR-IITPKD/OO/034/2020 dated 27/10/2021)

Faculty-in-charge: Dr. Arvind Ajoy

Faculty Advisors Innovations Cell: Dr. Dinesh Jagadeesan,  Dr. Praveena Gangadharan, Dr. Albert Sunny, Dr. Sukomal Dey, Dr. Reenu Punnoose, Dr. S. Kanmani Subbu , Dr. Soham Manni, Dr. Jaikrishnan Janardhanan


Innovation and Entrepreneurial (I&E) Council (Office Order Reference IITPKD/DO/CC/2021/045 dated 27/8/2021)

Chairperson: Dean IC&SR


Committee for Formulation & Implementation of Innovation and Startup Policy (Office Order Reference IITPKD/DO/CC/2022/032 dated 30/9/2022)

Chairperson: Dean IC&SR


Faculty Advisor (Extra-curricular): Dr. Anoop Akkoorath Mana (Office Order Reference IITPKD/DO/OO/2021/012 dated 1/8/2021 and STDT/IITPKD/Com-17/2022 dated 1/8/2022)

Faculty Advisor (Co-curricular): Dr. Arvind Ajoy (Office Order Reference IITPKD/DO/OO/2021/014 dated 1/8/2021)

Faculty Advisor (Sports & NSO): Dr. Supratik Sen Mojumdar (Office Order Reference No. STDT/IITPKD/OO-20/2022 dated 30/08/2022)

Faculty Advisor (NSS): Dr. Rositha Kuniyil (Office Order Reference No. STDT/IITPKD/OO-19/2022, dated 30/08/2022)

Faculty in-charge (MITRA): Dr. Kusum Dhochak (Office Order Reference IITPKD/DO/OO/2022/003 dated 19/02/2022)


Stores and Purchase Committee

(Office Order Reference DIR/IITPKD/Com-38/2019 dated 22/12/2020)

Chairperson: Dr. Ganesh Natarajan


Computer Purchase Committee

(Office Order Reference IITPKD/DO/CC/2023/01 dated 03/01/2023)

Chairperson: Dr. Anand TNC


Local Purchase Committee

(Office Order Reference DIR/IITPKD/Com-17/2019 dated 26/04/2019 and DIR/IITPKD/Com-94/2020 dated 18/12/2020)

Dr. D Kesavan, Dr. Vivek Chaturvedi, Dr. Jayakumar Balakrishnan, Dr. Dinesh Jagadeesan, Dr. Veena Venudharan, Dr. Sneha Gajbhiye, Dr. Uma Divakaran, Dr. D. Chakradhar, Dr. Sudheesh T.K.


Approving Authority for procurement of goods from single source: Chairperson Computer Purchase Committee (for software), Registrar (other than software)

(Office Order Reference DIR-IITPKD/OO/014/2019 dated 15/10/2019)


CIF Coordination Committee

(Office Orders DIR/IITPKD/Com-05/2018 dated 22/06/2020, IITPKD/CIF/2021-22/001)

Chairperson: Dr. Ganesh Natarajan

Convener: Dr. Soham Manni


CFMM Coordination Committee

(Office Order Reference DIR/IITPKD/Com-31/2019 dated 29/09/2020)

Chairperson: Dr. D. Chakradhar

Convener: Dr. D. Kesavan


Nodal Officer to Upload Equipment Details in I-Stem Portal: Dr. Dinesh Jagadeesan (Office Order Reference DIR-IITPKD/OO/021/2020 dated 15/01/2020)


e-service Infrastructure Upgradation Committee

(Office Order Reference DIR/IITPKD/Com-28/2019 dated 15/05/2019)

Chairperson: Dr. Jasine Babu


Workflow Automation Faculty in-charge: Dr. Padmesh A (Office Order Reference DIR/IITPKD/Com-44/2019 dated 23/11/2019)


Faculty in-charge - Horticulture: Vice-Chairperson, EWD (Office Order Reference IITPKD/DO/OO/2022/011 dated 29/9/2022)

Nodal Officer - Amenity Centre (Nila): Dr. Shaikshavali Chitraganti (Office Order Reference STDT/IITPKD/Com-24/2022 dated 09/09/2022)

Nodal Officer Vigyan Jyoti: Dr. Uma Divakaran (Office Order Reference DIR-IITPKD/OO/033/2020 dated 02/06/2020)

Hindi Implementation Committee Chairperson: Dr. Swaroop Sahoo (Office Order Reference IITPKD/RO/2022/010 dated 05/06/2017)


Chair, Safety and Sanitation Monitoring Committee: Registrar (Office Order Reference DIR/IITPKD/Com-41/2019 dated 13/09/2022)


Chair, COVID-19 Management Committee: Registrar (Office Order Reference IITPKD/DO/CC/2021/054 dated 26/10/2021)


Nodal Officer and CPIO under RTI Act

(Office Order Reference IITPKD/DO/OO/2021/010 dated 13/7/2021 & 16/2/2022)

Dr. Ganesh Natarajan, Dean Administration and Registrar in-charge (Nodal Officer)

Dr. B. Thiagarajan, Deputy Registrar (Central Public Information Officer)

Committee to look into RTI matters under RTI Act

(Office Order Reference IITPKD/DO/CC/2021/039 dated 29/09/2021)

Dr. Unnikrishnan C (Chairperson, Transparency Officer), Registrar, Dr. B. Thiagarajan (Central Public Information Officer), Ms. Thasnin Harish C M (Deputy Public Information Officer), Mr. Biju K. V. (Deputy Public Information Officer), Mr. Navaneeth Kumar (Deputy Public Information Officer),  Mr. V Shanmugam (Deputy Public Information Officer)


Chief Vigilance Officer Dr. Jasine Babu (Office Order Reference IITPKD/RO/2022/004 dated 07/2022)


Unnat Bharath Abhiyan Cell

(Office Order Reference DIR/IITPKD/Com-45/2019 dated 11/12/2019)

Chairperson: Director, IIT Palakkad

Regional Coordinator: Dr. Athira P

Institute Coordinator: Dr. Sahely Bhadra


Public Lecture Series Committee

(Office Order Reference DIR/IITPKD/Com-46/2019 dated 11/12/2019)

Chairperson: Dr. Sarath Sasi


Hub Governing Body of TIH-ICS

(Office Order Reference IITPKD/RO/HGB/2021-22/008 dated 19/06/2021)

Chairperson: Director, IIT Palakkad

Member-Secretary: Dr. Albert Sunny, Project Director TIH


Institute Media and Website Committee

(Office Order Reference No. IITPKD/DO/CC/2022/042 Dated 15 December 2022)

Dr. C. V. Veena Venudharan (Chairperson), Dr. Manas Kumar Jena, Dr. B. K. Bhavathrathan, Ms. Sandhya Chandrasekharan, Mr. Arun S, Mr. Soju Francis, Mr. K. V. Biju


Wellness Hub Committee

Dean Student Affairs (Chairperson), Faculty Advisor (Extra-curricular), Faculty Advisor (Sports & NSO), Faculty in-charge (MITRA), Dr. Tessy Grace Mathews (Counsellor), Ms. Arya Aravind (Counsellor), Medical Officer, Sports Officer


Creche Management Committee

Dr. Archana Ghode (Chairperson), Dr. Lakshmi Sankar, Dr. Tessy Grace Mathews, Mr. Sanil Sharahudeen, Mr. Unni Madhavan


Gymkhana Committee

Faculty Advisor [Sports & NSO] (Chairperson), Students’ General Secretary, Secretary, Sports Affairs, Dr. Prithvi Narayan ( Faculty Representative ), Mr. Sanil Sharahudeen ( Staff Representative ), Physical Training Instructor.


Institute Film Club Committee

Dr. B. K. Bhavathrathan (Chairperson), Dr. Sarath Sasi, Dr. Debarati Chatterjee, Mr. Shailesh Kumar, Ms. Sukanya K, Students General Secretary, Cultural Affairs Secretary.